根据短文理解, 从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择最佳答案填空。

所属学校:学历教育 科目:初中英语 2024-08-05 08:49:41 初中英语

根据短文理解, 从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择最佳答案填空。

On Mother's Day, after my children arrived home from school, the doorbell 1 . I went to answer it, and there stood two clean-faced, tall, smiling2 . They held two of the most beautiful flowers I had ever seen. They said to me, “Do you 3 us? You often fed us cookies! They were so 4 . We wanted to come back and thank you and say “Happy Mother's Day” because you were like a mom to us!” I couldn't help crying, and thanked them.

I remembered the old days. At that time I did not have a lot of money or a big house and l was a single mom with three young 5 of my own. The two boys were a bit older than my children. They always visited my yard, but they 6 cared about the fact that their faces were dirty. Every day they enjoyed themselves with my 7 girls and one small boy.

I spent a lot of time 8 healthy cookies. The two boys played happily in my yard, and they were quite happy to share food, books, games and then, for a time, they didn't 9 us. I wanted to know what happened in their lives, and hoped for the best.

But now they came back and thanked me. This is the 10 gift I have ever received from two young boys.

(1)A.received B.sang C.rang

(2)A.boys B.students C.girls

(3)A.ask B.forget C.remember

(4)A.delicious B.natural C.simple

(5)A.children B.sons C.daughters

(6)A.often B.never C.always

(7)A.two B.three C.four

(8)A.eating B.playing C.baking

(9)A.help B.visit C.like

(10)A.cleanest B.worst C.best

【答案】

(1)、C

(2)、A

(3)、C

(4)、A

(5)、A

(6)、B

(7)、A

(8)、C

(9)、B

(10)、C

【解析】

本文是一篇记叙文。通过母亲节这天两个男孩的到来,引出了文中妈妈对整个事件的回忆,向我们展示了人间的最珍贵的感情:知恩图报。

(1)根据句意可知门铃响了,故用ring的过去式rang,所以答案是C。

(2)根据本文第三段开头的信息可知门外站着的是两个男孩,所以答案是A.

(3)根据文意可知此处表示男孩反问这位妈妈是否还记得他们,故此处用remember,所以答案是C。

(4)根据后文可知他们回味美味可口的甜饼,故此处用delicious,所以答案是A。

(5)根据后文第三段中的信息可知,这位妈妈自己有三个孩子,故用children,所以答案是A。

(6)根据本句中表示转折意义的连词but可知此处应该用never与前句中的always相对应,所以答案是B。

(7)根据前文可知这位妈妈有三个孩子,后面给出了one small boy,故可以判断出她有两个女儿,所以答案是A。

(8)根据上下文可知文中的妈妈花了很多时间烘烤健康的甜饼,故用baking,所以答案是C。

(9)根据下文我想知道他们的生活中发生了什么。说明有一段时间他们没有来看我们。故选B。

(10)根据本文表达的主旨意义可知两个男孩的到来和答谢是这位妈妈母亲节这天收到的最好的礼物。故选C。

版权声明

声明:有的资源均来自网络转载,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯到您的权益 请联系本站我们将配合处理!

下一篇 :返回列表

分享: